Instagram fashion rates by follower quartile
| Creatorfollowers and tier | UGC video, 15 to 30sproduction | Feed postposted, Beauty & fashion factor | Reelposted, Beauty & fashion factor | Series of 3 Reelsposted, Beauty & fashion factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bottom quarter877 followers, nano tier | $150$100 to $250 | $60$40 to $85 | $90$65 to $125 | $230$160 to $320 |
| Median creator1,849 followers, nano tier | $150$100 to $250 | $60$40 to $85 | $90$65 to $125 | $230$160 to $320 |
| Top quarter5,021 followers, micro tier | $225$150 to $350 | $60$40 to $85 | $90$65 to $125 | $230$160 to $320 |
2026 planning estimates from our calculator model and public rate cards. Follower figures are real, from our 31 October 2026 index snapshot. Posted figures use the Beauty & fashion factor (1.1x). Production columns are our UGC rate model, which prices by follower tier only: it has no niche or country input. Posted columns are our influencer engine at platform-typical engagement, organic use and no exclusivity. How these rates are modelled.
The follower ladder
| Audiencefollowers | Creators at or aboveInstagram fashion | Instagram Reelposted, organic | Same, 3 months paid adsx1.4 rights factor | UGC video, 15 to 30sproduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000nano tier | 71% | $90$65 to $125 | $90$65 to $125 | $150$100 to $250 |
| 5,000micro tier | 25% | $90$65 to $125 | $115$80 to $160 | $225$150 to $350 |
| 10,000micro tier | 12% | $140$100 to $195 | $195$135 to $275 | $225$150 to $350 |
| 50,000mid tier | 3% | $700$490 to $980 | $980$690 to $1,370 | $375$250 to $600 |
What sets Instagram fashion apart
This segment gets its own page because it does not look like fashion as a whole. The Instagram median is 1,849 followers against 2,129 for every fashion creator we index, 13% lower, and 25% of Instagram fashion creators have 5,000 or more followers against 29% across the niche.
On production the difference does not change the quote: 1,849 and 5,021 followers put the Instagram median and top quarter in the nano and micro tiers, as the niche's 2,129 and 5,814 do, so a 15 to 30 second video is $150 at the median either way. The gap shows further up: 12% of Instagram fashion creators clear 10,000 followers against 16% across the niche, so the upper rungs of the ladder below are thinner here.
For Instagram fashion creators, partnership ads, Instagram's version of whitelisting, is a separate 30% line in the production model: $45 per video at the median tier, on top of $40 for 3 months of paid usage. On the posted side, adding 3 months of paid ads does not move the median creator's price: at 1,849 followers the $90 platform floor already applies, and the engine's 1.4x rights factor works on the audience fee, not on the floor.
1,909 of the 2,583 fashion creators in our index are on Instagram (74%). TikTok holds 674, with a median of 2,979 followers, so a brief that can run on either platform has more supply on Instagram. Every posted figure here carries the engine's Beauty & fashion factor of 1.1.