TikTok pets rates by follower quartile
| Creatorfollowers and tier | UGC video, 15 to 30sproduction | Videoposted, Lifestyle factor | Photo carouselposted, Lifestyle factor | Series of 3 videosposted, Lifestyle factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bottom quarter1,047 followers, nano tier | $150$100 to $250 | $60$40 to $85 | $35$25 to $50 | $155$105 to $215 |
| Median creator1,961 followers, nano tier | $150$100 to $250 | $60$40 to $85 | $35$25 to $50 | $155$105 to $215 |
| Top quarter5,714 followers, micro tier | $225$150 to $350 | $70$50 to $95 | $40$30 to $60 | $175$120 to $245 |
2026 planning estimates from our calculator model and public rate cards. Follower figures are real, from our 31 October 2026 index snapshot. Posted figures use the Lifestyle factor (1x). Production columns are our UGC rate model, which prices by follower tier only: it has no niche or country input. Posted columns are our influencer engine at platform-typical engagement, organic use and no exclusivity. How these rates are modelled.
The follower ladder
| Audiencefollowers | Creators at or aboveTikTok pets | TikTok videoposted, organic | Same, 3 months paid adsx1.4 rights factor | UGC video, 15 to 30sproduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000nano tier | 76% | $60$40 to $85 | $60$40 to $85 | $150$100 to $250 |
| 5,000micro tier | 28% | $60$40 to $85 | $85$60 to $120 | $225$150 to $350 |
| 10,000micro tier | 16% | $100$70 to $145 | $145$100 to $200 | $225$150 to $350 |
| 50,000mid tier | 4.3% | $510$355 to $710 | $710$500 to $1,000 | $375$250 to $600 |
What sets TikTok pets apart
This segment gets its own page because it does not look like pets as a whole. The TikTok median is 1,961 followers against 1,302 for every pets creator we index, 51% higher, and 28% of TikTok pets creators have 5,000 or more followers against 19% across the niche.
On production that gap moves the quote: at the top quarter, 5,714 TikTok followers is micro tier at $225, where the niche's top quarter of 3,682 is nano at $150. A brief that budgets from the niche-wide figure will under-budget TikTok creators.
For TikTok pets creators, Spark Ads, TikTok's version of whitelisting, is a separate 30% line in the production model: $45 per video at the median tier, on top of $40 for 3 months of paid usage. On the posted side, adding 3 months of paid ads does not move the median creator's price: at 1,961 followers the $60 platform floor already applies, and the engine's 1.4x rights factor works on the audience fee, not on the floor.
164 of the 316 pets creators in our index are on TikTok (52%). Instagram holds 152, with a median of 1,018 followers, so a brief that can run on either platform has more supply on TikTok. The engine applies no pets premium (Lifestyle, factor 1).