Skip to content
Home / UGC rates / Education UGC rates / Instagram
Instagram UGC rates

Instagram education UGC rates in 2026

A typical Instagram education creator charges $150 for a 15 to 30 second UGC video ($100 to $250) and $90 to post a sponsored Reel on their own account. That is our model run on the median of 1,755 followers among 127 Instagram education creators in our 31 October 2026 index snapshot.

Instagram education rates by follower quartile

Creatorfollowers and tierUGC video, 15 to 30sproductionFeed postposted, Lifestyle factorReelposted, Lifestyle factorSeries of 3 Reelsposted, Lifestyle factor
Bottom quarter609 followers, nano tier$150$100 to $250$60$40 to $85$90$65 to $125$230$160 to $320
Median creator1,755 followers, nano tier$150$100 to $250$60$40 to $85$90$65 to $125$230$160 to $320
Top quarter5,627 followers, micro tier$225$150 to $350$60$40 to $85$90$65 to $125$230$160 to $320

2026 planning estimates from our calculator model and public rate cards. Follower figures are real, from our 31 October 2026 index snapshot. Posted figures use the Lifestyle factor (1x). Production columns are our UGC rate model, which prices by follower tier only: it has no niche or country input. Posted columns are our influencer engine at platform-typical engagement, organic use and no exclusivity. How these rates are modelled.

The follower ladder

AudiencefollowersCreators at or aboveInstagram educationInstagram Reelposted, organicSame, 3 months paid adsx1.4 rights factorUGC video, 15 to 30sproduction
1,000nano tier68%$90$65 to $125$90$65 to $125$150$100 to $250
5,000micro tier28%$90$65 to $125$105$75 to $145$225$150 to $350
10,000micro tier11%$130$90 to $180$180$125 to $250$225$150 to $350
50,000mid tier3.9%$640$445 to $890$890$620 to $1,250$375$250 to $600

What sets Instagram education apart

This segment gets its own page because it does not look like education as a whole. The Instagram median is 1,755 followers against 1,856 for every education creator we index, 5.4% lower, and 28% of Instagram education creators have 5,000 or more followers against 31% across the niche.

On production the difference does not change the quote: 1,755 and 5,627 followers put the Instagram median and top quarter in the nano and micro tiers, as the niche's 1,856 and 6,330 do, so a 15 to 30 second video is $150 at the median either way. The gap shows further up: 11% of Instagram education creators clear 10,000 followers against 16% across the niche, so the upper rungs of the ladder below are thinner here.

For Instagram education creators, partnership ads, Instagram's version of whitelisting, is a separate 30% line in the production model: $45 per video at the median tier, on top of $40 for 3 months of paid usage. On the posted side, adding 3 months of paid ads does not move the median creator's price: at 1,755 followers the $90 platform floor already applies, and the engine's 1.4x rights factor works on the audience fee, not on the floor.

127 of the 224 education creators in our index are on Instagram (57%). TikTok holds 97, with a median of 2,087 followers, so a brief that can run on either platform has more supply on Instagram. The engine applies no education premium (Lifestyle, factor 1).

From a budget to a creator list

Know the rate. Now find the creators.

Describe the creators you need in plain English. UGC Agent searches Instagram and TikTok, scores each creator against your brief, and hands you an outreach-ready list. 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime. Every creator shows in full during the trial; emails unlock when the paid plan starts.