Instagram education rates by follower quartile
| Creatorfollowers and tier | UGC video, 15 to 30sproduction | Feed postposted, Lifestyle factor | Reelposted, Lifestyle factor | Series of 3 Reelsposted, Lifestyle factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bottom quarter609 followers, nano tier | $150$100 to $250 | $60$40 to $85 | $90$65 to $125 | $230$160 to $320 |
| Median creator1,755 followers, nano tier | $150$100 to $250 | $60$40 to $85 | $90$65 to $125 | $230$160 to $320 |
| Top quarter5,627 followers, micro tier | $225$150 to $350 | $60$40 to $85 | $90$65 to $125 | $230$160 to $320 |
2026 planning estimates from our calculator model and public rate cards. Follower figures are real, from our 31 October 2026 index snapshot. Posted figures use the Lifestyle factor (1x). Production columns are our UGC rate model, which prices by follower tier only: it has no niche or country input. Posted columns are our influencer engine at platform-typical engagement, organic use and no exclusivity. How these rates are modelled.
The follower ladder
| Audiencefollowers | Creators at or aboveInstagram education | Instagram Reelposted, organic | Same, 3 months paid adsx1.4 rights factor | UGC video, 15 to 30sproduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000nano tier | 68% | $90$65 to $125 | $90$65 to $125 | $150$100 to $250 |
| 5,000micro tier | 28% | $90$65 to $125 | $105$75 to $145 | $225$150 to $350 |
| 10,000micro tier | 11% | $130$90 to $180 | $180$125 to $250 | $225$150 to $350 |
| 50,000mid tier | 3.9% | $640$445 to $890 | $890$620 to $1,250 | $375$250 to $600 |
What sets Instagram education apart
This segment gets its own page because it does not look like education as a whole. The Instagram median is 1,755 followers against 1,856 for every education creator we index, 5.4% lower, and 28% of Instagram education creators have 5,000 or more followers against 31% across the niche.
On production the difference does not change the quote: 1,755 and 5,627 followers put the Instagram median and top quarter in the nano and micro tiers, as the niche's 1,856 and 6,330 do, so a 15 to 30 second video is $150 at the median either way. The gap shows further up: 11% of Instagram education creators clear 10,000 followers against 16% across the niche, so the upper rungs of the ladder below are thinner here.
For Instagram education creators, partnership ads, Instagram's version of whitelisting, is a separate 30% line in the production model: $45 per video at the median tier, on top of $40 for 3 months of paid usage. On the posted side, adding 3 months of paid ads does not move the median creator's price: at 1,755 followers the $90 platform floor already applies, and the engine's 1.4x rights factor works on the audience fee, not on the floor.
127 of the 224 education creators in our index are on Instagram (57%). TikTok holds 97, with a median of 2,087 followers, so a brief that can run on either platform has more supply on Instagram. The engine applies no education premium (Lifestyle, factor 1).