Instagram parenting rates by follower quartile
| Creatorfollowers and tier | UGC video, 15 to 30sproduction | Feed postposted, Parenting & home factor | Reelposted, Parenting & home factor | Series of 3 Reelsposted, Parenting & home factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bottom quarter660 followers, nano tier | $150$100 to $250 | $60$40 to $85 | $90$65 to $125 | $230$160 to $320 |
| Median creator1,448 followers, nano tier | $150$100 to $250 | $60$40 to $85 | $90$65 to $125 | $230$160 to $320 |
| Top quarter3,395 followers, nano tier | $150$100 to $250 | $60$40 to $85 | $90$65 to $125 | $230$160 to $320 |
2026 planning estimates from our calculator model and public rate cards. Follower figures are real, from our 31 October 2026 index snapshot. Posted figures use the Parenting & home factor (1x). Production columns are our UGC rate model, which prices by follower tier only: it has no niche or country input. Posted columns are our influencer engine at platform-typical engagement, organic use and no exclusivity. How these rates are modelled.
The follower ladder
| Audiencefollowers | Creators at or aboveInstagram parenting | Instagram Reelposted, organic | Same, 3 months paid adsx1.4 rights factor | UGC video, 15 to 30sproduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000nano tier | 64% | $90$65 to $125 | $90$65 to $125 | $150$100 to $250 |
| 5,000micro tier | 17% | $90$65 to $125 | $105$75 to $145 | $225$150 to $350 |
| 10,000micro tier | 7.1% | $130$90 to $180 | $180$125 to $250 | $225$150 to $350 |
| 50,000mid tier | 2.2% | $640$445 to $890 | $890$620 to $1,250 | $375$250 to $600 |
What sets Instagram parenting apart
This segment gets its own page because it does not look like parenting as a whole. The Instagram median is 1,448 followers against 1,628 for every parenting creator we index, 11% lower, and 17% of Instagram parenting creators have 5,000 or more followers against 21% across the niche.
On production the difference does not change the quote: 1,448 and 3,395 followers put the Instagram median and top quarter in the nano and nano tiers, as the niche's 1,628 and 4,053 do, so a 15 to 30 second video is $150 at the median either way. The gap shows further up: 7.1% of Instagram parenting creators clear 10,000 followers against 10% across the niche, so the upper rungs of the ladder below are thinner here.
For Instagram parenting creators, partnership ads, Instagram's version of whitelisting, is a separate 30% line in the production model: $45 per video at the median tier, on top of $40 for 3 months of paid usage. On the posted side, adding 3 months of paid ads does not move the median creator's price: at 1,448 followers the $90 platform floor already applies, and the engine's 1.4x rights factor works on the audience fee, not on the floor.
2,574 of the 3,334 parenting creators in our index are on Instagram (77%). TikTok holds 760, with a median of 2,627 followers, so a brief that can run on either platform has more supply on Instagram. The engine applies no parenting premium (Parenting & home, factor 1).