Skip to content
Home / UGC rates / Finance UGC rates / Instagram
Instagram UGC rates

Instagram finance UGC rates in 2026

A typical Instagram finance creator charges $150 for a 15 to 30 second UGC video ($100 to $250) and $90 to post a sponsored Reel on their own account. That is our model run on the median of 1,361 followers among 454 Instagram finance creators in our 31 October 2026 index snapshot.

Instagram finance rates by follower quartile

Creatorfollowers and tierUGC video, 15 to 30sproductionFeed postposted, Finance & B2B factorReelposted, Finance & B2B factorSeries of 3 Reelsposted, Finance & B2B factor
Bottom quarter553 followers, nano tier$150$100 to $250$60$40 to $85$90$65 to $125$230$160 to $320
Median creator1,361 followers, nano tier$150$100 to $250$60$40 to $85$90$65 to $125$230$160 to $320
Top quarter4,580 followers, nano tier$150$100 to $250$60$45 to $85$95$65 to $130$235$165 to $330

2026 planning estimates from our calculator model and public rate cards. Follower figures are real, from our 31 October 2026 index snapshot. Posted figures use the Finance & B2B factor (1.35x). Production columns are our UGC rate model, which prices by follower tier only: it has no niche or country input. Posted columns are our influencer engine at platform-typical engagement, organic use and no exclusivity. How these rates are modelled.

The follower ladder

AudiencefollowersCreators at or aboveInstagram financeInstagram Reelposted, organicSame, 3 months paid adsx1.4 rights factorUGC video, 15 to 30sproduction
1,000nano tier60%$90$65 to $125$90$65 to $125$150$100 to $250
5,000micro tier24%$100$70 to $140$140$100 to $200$225$150 to $350
10,000micro tier13%$170$120 to $240$240$170 to $335$225$150 to $350
50,000mid tier4.2%$860$600 to $1,200$1,200$840 to $1,690$375$250 to $600

What sets Instagram finance apart

This segment gets its own page because it does not look like finance as a whole. The Instagram median is 1,361 followers against 1,547 for every finance creator we index, 12% lower, and 24% of Instagram finance creators have 5,000 or more followers against 27% across the niche.

On production that gap moves the quote: at the top quarter, 4,580 Instagram followers is nano tier at $150, where the niche's top quarter of 5,350 is micro at $225. A brief that budgets from the niche-wide figure will over-budget Instagram creators.

For Instagram finance creators, partnership ads, Instagram's version of whitelisting, is a separate 30% line in the production model: $45 per video at the median tier, on top of $40 for 3 months of paid usage. On the posted side, adding 3 months of paid ads does not move the median creator's price: at 1,361 followers the $90 platform floor already applies, and the engine's 1.4x rights factor works on the audience fee, not on the floor.

454 of the 560 finance creators in our index are on Instagram (81%). TikTok holds 106, with a median of 2,843 followers, so a brief that can run on either platform has more supply on Instagram. Every posted figure here carries the engine's Finance & B2B factor of 1.35.

From a budget to a creator list

Know the rate. Now find the creators.

Describe the creators you need in plain English. UGC Agent searches Instagram and TikTok, scores each creator against your brief, and hands you an outreach-ready list. 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime. Every creator shows in full during the trial; emails unlock when the paid plan starts.