Instagram pets rates by follower quartile
| Creatorfollowers and tier | UGC video, 15 to 30sproduction | Feed postposted, Lifestyle factor | Reelposted, Lifestyle factor | Series of 3 Reelsposted, Lifestyle factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bottom quarter429 followers, nano tier | $150$100 to $250 | $60$40 to $85 | $90$65 to $125 | $230$160 to $320 |
| Median creator1,018 followers, nano tier | $150$100 to $250 | $60$40 to $85 | $90$65 to $125 | $230$160 to $320 |
| Top quarter1,665 followers, nano tier | $150$100 to $250 | $60$40 to $85 | $90$65 to $125 | $230$160 to $320 |
2026 planning estimates from our calculator model and public rate cards. Follower figures are real, from our 31 October 2026 index snapshot. Posted figures use the Lifestyle factor (1x). Production columns are our UGC rate model, which prices by follower tier only: it has no niche or country input. Posted columns are our influencer engine at platform-typical engagement, organic use and no exclusivity. How these rates are modelled.
The follower ladder
| Audiencefollowers | Creators at or aboveInstagram pets | Instagram Reelposted, organic | Same, 3 months paid adsx1.4 rights factor | UGC video, 15 to 30sproduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000nano tier | 50% | $90$65 to $125 | $90$65 to $125 | $150$100 to $250 |
| 5,000micro tier | 9.2% | $90$65 to $125 | $105$75 to $145 | $225$150 to $350 |
| 10,000micro tier | 4.6% | $130$90 to $180 | $180$125 to $250 | $225$150 to $350 |
| 50,000mid tier | 2% | $640$445 to $890 | $890$620 to $1,250 | $375$250 to $600 |
What sets Instagram pets apart
This segment gets its own page because it does not look like pets as a whole. The Instagram median is 1,018 followers against 1,302 for every pets creator we index, 22% lower, and 9.2% of Instagram pets creators have 5,000 or more followers against 19% across the niche.
On production the difference does not change the quote: 1,018 and 1,665 followers put the Instagram median and top quarter in the nano and nano tiers, as the niche's 1,302 and 3,682 do, so a 15 to 30 second video is $150 at the median either way. The gap shows further up: 4.6% of Instagram pets creators clear 10,000 followers against 11% across the niche, so the upper rungs of the ladder below are thinner here.
For Instagram pets creators, partnership ads, Instagram's version of whitelisting, is a separate 30% line in the production model: $45 per video at the median tier, on top of $40 for 3 months of paid usage. On the posted side, adding 3 months of paid ads does not move the median creator's price: at 1,018 followers the $90 platform floor already applies, and the engine's 1.4x rights factor works on the audience fee, not on the floor.
152 of the 316 pets creators in our index are on Instagram (48%). TikTok holds 164, with a median of 1,961 followers, so a brief that can run on either platform has 1.1 times the supply on TikTok. The engine applies no pets premium (Lifestyle, factor 1).