Skip to content
Home / Answers / Where are UGC creators located?
UGC answers

Where are most UGC creators located?

Mostly in the United States and the United Kingdom: of the 23,705 UGC creators in our index with a known country, 45.7% are in the US and 16.6% in the UK, followed by Spain (4.8%), Mexico (4.3%) and Argentina (3.1%).

Published 1 November 202633,094 creators23,705 with a countrySnapshot 31 October 2026

The short answer

United States
10,82245.7% of known countries
United Kingdom
3,92616.6% of known countries
Spanish-speaking
4,91214.8% of all creators
Top city
London597 creators
  • Two countries hold most of the supply. The US and UK together have 62.2% of creators with a known country.
  • Spain and Latin America are next, led by Spain (1,130), Mexico (1,024), Argentina (745) and Chile (629).
  • Big cities lead. London (597), New York (568), Los Angeles (511), Atlanta (417) and Chicago (380) are the top cities among the 11,190 creators with a usable city.
  • Latin American creators have bigger audiences. The median creator in Mexico has 10,449 followers, against 1,616 in the US.

UGC creators by country

Top countries for UGC creators
CountryCreatorsShare of known countriesMedian followers
United States10,82245.7%1,616
United Kingdom3,92616.6%1,594
Spain1,1304.8%2,100
Mexico1,0244.3%10,449
Argentina7453.1%10,666
Chile6292.7%5,440
Canada5772.4%1,987
Italy5292.2%1,450
Australia4652.0%1,436
Colombia4441.9%3,996
Germany3651.5%881
Poland3651.5%4,054
India3061.3%1,790
Brazil3021.3%2,893
Philippines2731.2%1,116

UGC creators by city

Top cities for UGC creators
CityCountryCreatorsMedian followers
LondonUnited Kingdom5972,164
New YorkUnited States5682,801
Los AngelesUnited States5112,534
AtlantaUnited States4171,462
ChicagoUnited States3801,989
MiamiUnited States3481,887
HoustonUnited States3371,694
DallasUnited States2782,355
Mexico CityMexico17715,854
Buenos AiresArgentina1719,579
TampaUnited States1591,499
MadridSpain1551,925
TorontoCanada1472,679
OrlandoUnited States1331,366
AustinUnited States1271,627
SantiagoChile1256,044
San DiegoUnited States1231,955
ManchesterUnited Kingdom1222,516
SeattleUnited States1121,814
BarcelonaSpain1001,016

Only 11,190 of 33,094 creators name a usable city, so city counts are floors. 29 of the 55 cities with at least 30 creators are in the US. Every city has its own page under its country, such as New York or London.

Languages

UGC creators by content language
LanguageCreatorsShare
English22,66368.5%
Spanish4,91214.8%
Portuguese5521.7%
Italian4461.4%
Polish3140.9%
German3050.9%
French2430.7%
Finnish2040.6%
Norwegian1330.4%
Romanian930.3%

Spanish is the second language of UGC by a wide margin, spread across Mexico, Spain, Argentina and Chile.

Hiring by location

  • Match the creator's country to your market. Accent, prices and shops in the video need to fit the viewer.
  • Check rates by country. See US, UK and Mexico UGC rates.
  • Browse the creator directory by country, city, niche and language.

Method

33,094 Instagram and TikTok accounts in the UGC Agent creator index qualified as UGC creators, snapshot 31 October 2026. Country is known for 23,705; shares are of creators with a known country. Cities come from profile location fields and are kept only when the city matches the country (11,190 creators); only cities with at least 30 creators are listed. Language is the language of the creator's content. Full data: UGC creator statistics 2026.

Download the numbers on this page as a CSV file. Free to reuse with a link to this page under CC BY 4.0.

Cite this answer: UGC Agent, "Where are most UGC creators located?", UGC Agent answers, published 1 November 2026, https://ugcagent.app/answers/where-are-ugc-creators-located/

Limitations

  • The index holds creators the app found while running searches for its users, so it reflects where brands search as well as where creators live.
  • 28.4% of creators have no known country, and most have no usable city.
  • Creators move and travel; locations are as stated on the snapshot date.

Related answers

All questions: UGC answers. Full data: UGC creator statistics 2026 and the creator directory.