The short answer
- United States
- 10,82245.7% of known countries
- United Kingdom
- 3,92616.6% of known countries
- Spanish-speaking
- 4,91214.8% of all creators
- Top city
- London597 creators
- Two countries hold most of the supply. The US and UK together have 62.2% of creators with a known country.
- Spain and Latin America are next, led by Spain (1,130), Mexico (1,024), Argentina (745) and Chile (629).
- Big cities lead. London (597), New York (568), Los Angeles (511), Atlanta (417) and Chicago (380) are the top cities among the 11,190 creators with a usable city.
- Latin American creators have bigger audiences. The median creator in Mexico has 10,449 followers, against 1,616 in the US.
UGC creators by country
| Country | Creators | Share of known countries | Median followers |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 10,822 | 45.7% | 1,616 |
| United Kingdom | 3,926 | 16.6% | 1,594 |
| Spain | 1,130 | 4.8% | 2,100 |
| Mexico | 1,024 | 4.3% | 10,449 |
| Argentina | 745 | 3.1% | 10,666 |
| Chile | 629 | 2.7% | 5,440 |
| Canada | 577 | 2.4% | 1,987 |
| Italy | 529 | 2.2% | 1,450 |
| Australia | 465 | 2.0% | 1,436 |
| Colombia | 444 | 1.9% | 3,996 |
| Germany | 365 | 1.5% | 881 |
| Poland | 365 | 1.5% | 4,054 |
| India | 306 | 1.3% | 1,790 |
| Brazil | 302 | 1.3% | 2,893 |
| Philippines | 273 | 1.2% | 1,116 |
UGC creators by city
| City | Country | Creators | Median followers |
|---|---|---|---|
| London | United Kingdom | 597 | 2,164 |
| New York | United States | 568 | 2,801 |
| Los Angeles | United States | 511 | 2,534 |
| Atlanta | United States | 417 | 1,462 |
| Chicago | United States | 380 | 1,989 |
| Miami | United States | 348 | 1,887 |
| Houston | United States | 337 | 1,694 |
| Dallas | United States | 278 | 2,355 |
| Mexico City | Mexico | 177 | 15,854 |
| Buenos Aires | Argentina | 171 | 9,579 |
| Tampa | United States | 159 | 1,499 |
| Madrid | Spain | 155 | 1,925 |
| Toronto | Canada | 147 | 2,679 |
| Orlando | United States | 133 | 1,366 |
| Austin | United States | 127 | 1,627 |
| Santiago | Chile | 125 | 6,044 |
| San Diego | United States | 123 | 1,955 |
| Manchester | United Kingdom | 122 | 2,516 |
| Seattle | United States | 112 | 1,814 |
| Barcelona | Spain | 100 | 1,016 |
Only 11,190 of 33,094 creators name a usable city, so city counts are floors. 29 of the 55 cities with at least 30 creators are in the US. Every city has its own page under its country, such as New York or London.
Languages
| Language | Creators | Share |
|---|---|---|
| English | 22,663 | 68.5% |
| Spanish | 4,912 | 14.8% |
| Portuguese | 552 | 1.7% |
| Italian | 446 | 1.4% |
| Polish | 314 | 0.9% |
| German | 305 | 0.9% |
| French | 243 | 0.7% |
| Finnish | 204 | 0.6% |
| Norwegian | 133 | 0.4% |
| Romanian | 93 | 0.3% |
Spanish is the second language of UGC by a wide margin, spread across Mexico, Spain, Argentina and Chile.
Hiring by location
- Match the creator's country to your market. Accent, prices and shops in the video need to fit the viewer.
- Check rates by country. See US, UK and Mexico UGC rates.
- Browse the creator directory by country, city, niche and language.
Method
33,094 Instagram and TikTok accounts in the UGC Agent creator index qualified as UGC creators, snapshot 31 October 2026. Country is known for 23,705; shares are of creators with a known country. Cities come from profile location fields and are kept only when the city matches the country (11,190 creators); only cities with at least 30 creators are listed. Language is the language of the creator's content. Full data: UGC creator statistics 2026.
Download the numbers on this page as a CSV file. Free to reuse with a link to this page under CC BY 4.0.
Cite this answer: UGC Agent, "Where are most UGC creators located?", UGC Agent answers, published 1 November 2026, https://ugcagent.app/answers/where-are-ugc-creators-located/
Limitations
- The index holds creators the app found while running searches for its users, so it reflects where brands search as well as where creators live.
- 28.4% of creators have no known country, and most have no usable city.
- Creators move and travel; locations are as stated on the snapshot date.