Skip to content
Home / Answers / How many followers do UGC creators have?
UGC answers

How many followers does a typical UGC creator have?

The typical UGC creator has about 1,862 followers: that is the median across 33,094 UGC creators on Instagram and TikTok in the UGC Agent index (31 October 2026), and the middle half sit between 842 and 5,250.

Published 1 November 202633,094 creatorsSnapshot 31 October 2026

The short answer

Median followers
1,862UGC creators in the index
Under 1,000
29.5%9,752 creators
100,000 and over
2.6%868 creators
Hired by consumer brands
37Kmedian program's median creator
  • Most UGC creators are small. 74.1% have under 5,000 followers, and only 1 in 10 has more than 18,900.
  • TikTok UGC creators are bigger. Median 2,944 on TikTok against 1,712 on Instagram.
  • Niche and country matter. Gaming creators have a median of 10,665; creators in Mexico, Argentina, Chile and Colombia sit between 3,996 and 10,666, against 1,616 in the US.
  • Consumer brands hire far bigger creators than apps. The median consumer program's median creator has 36,900 followers; for apps it is 1,294.

UGC creators by follower count

Share of UGC creators by follower count
  • Under 1,00029%9,752 creators
  • 1,000 to 5,00045%14,761 creators
  • 5,000 to 25,00018%5,862 creators
  • 25,000 to 100,0006%1,851 creators
  • 100,000 and over3%868 creators

UGC creators are mostly not influencers: brands hire them for the video, not the audience. That is why the median is under 2,000 followers, and why only 2.6% pass 100,000.

Instagram and TikTok

UGC creators by platform
PlatformCreatorsMedian followersUnder 5,000 followers
Instagram27,0711,71277.1%
TikTok6,0232,94460.5%

Followers by niche

Median followers of UGC creators by niche
NicheCreatorsMedian followersTikTok share
Gaming27710,66519.1%
Sports1604,76338.1%
Arts and crafts833,40639.8%
Food1,4912,27223.9%
Fashion2,5832,12926.1%
Travel2,2642,02921.4%
Coffee and drinks1152,02450.4%
Fitness4,2241,93614.8%
Education2241,85643.3%
Parenting3,3341,62822.8%
Trading3471,6266.9%
Beauty7,5851,61625.9%
Lifestyle2,4411,60410.4%
Finance5601,54718.9%
Tech1,5901,39324.8%
Productivity1561,37324.4%
Pets3161,30251.9%
Home1,7171,27713.9%
Mental health4021,03410.7%

Followers by country

Median followers of UGC creators by country
CountryCreatorsMedian followers
United States10,8221,616
United Kingdom3,9261,594
Spain1,1302,100
Mexico1,02410,449
Argentina74510,666
Chile6295,440
Canada5771,987
Italy5291,450
Australia4651,436
Colombia4443,996
Germany365881
Poland3654,054

Spanish-speaking creators in Latin America tend to have larger audiences than English-speaking ones. More in where UGC creators are located.

The creators brands actually hire

Across 121 published programs, the median program's median creator has 3,755 followers, above the index median. The split by brand type is wide:

Creator size in brand UGC programs
Brand typePrograms measuredMedian program's median followersAccounts under 1,000
Apps711,29446.1%
Consumer brands5036,90011.8%

For what each size gets in views, see do UGC creators need followers.

Method

Creators: 33,094 Instagram and TikTok accounts in the UGC Agent creator index qualified as UGC creators, follower counts as of the snapshot (31 October 2026). Niches with at least 40 creators are listed. Country is known for 23,705 creators. Program figures: 121 published programs in UGC Brands, measured 14 May 2026 to 30 October 2026, confirmed and likely accounts. Full data: UGC creator statistics 2026.

Download the numbers on this page as a CSV file. Free to reuse with a link to this page under CC BY 4.0.

Cite this answer: UGC Agent, "How many followers does a typical UGC creator have?", UGC Agent answers, published 1 November 2026, https://ugcagent.app/answers/how-many-followers-do-ugc-creators-have/

Limitations

  • The index holds creators the app found while running searches for its users, so it over-represents the niches and countries brands search for.
  • Follower counts change; these are the snapshot values.
  • Apps and consumer brands are split by the program's category.

Related answers

All questions: UGC answers. Full data: UGC creator statistics 2026.