How many UGC creators are there? Nobody has a full census. UGC Agent's index counts 26,791 Instagram and TikTok UGC creators with a reachable email (snapshot 7 October 2026). The median has 1,680 followers, 78% have under 5,000, beauty is the largest niche and 48% of creators who state a country are in the United States.
- UGC creators indexed
- 26,791snapshot 7 October 2026
- Median followers
- 1,68078% under 5,000
- Link a portfolio
- 34%Linktree hosts 63% of them
- Use an agency email
- 0.6%76% use a personal inbox
Most "UGC statistics" round-ups recycle the same consumer surveys about trust in user-generated content. This page is about the people who make it. Every number below is counted from creator profiles that UGC Agent found and qualified while running searches for brands and agencies, or from brand programs we measure on TikTok and Instagram, and every number is reproducible from the method at the end. Each statistic has its own link, so you can cite the exact line.
28 UGC creator statistics for 2026
One sentence each, written to be quoted. Figures marked "Modelled" are outputs of our published rate model applied to real follower counts, not quotes we collected.
How many UGC creators, and how big
UGC Agent's index holds 26,791 Instagram and TikTok accounts that qualify as UGC creators and list a reachable email, out of 28,334 profiles reviewed (snapshot 7 October 2026).
#1The median UGC creator has 1,680 followers; the mean is 6,100, pulled up by a small number of large accounts.
#278% of UGC creators have fewer than 5,000 followers, and 32% have fewer than 1,000.
#3Only 113 UGC creators in the index (0.4%) have 100,000 followers or more.
#493% of indexed UGC creators are on Instagram and 7% on TikTok, largely because Instagram profiles expose a contact email far more often.
#5
Niches
Beauty is the largest UGC niche with 5,512 creators (21% of the index), followed by fitness (3,697) and parenting (2,551).
#645% of UGC creators (12,035) give no clear niche in their bio or content, so a niche filter alone misses almost half the pool.
#7Gaming UGC creators are the largest by audience: their median is 9,531 followers, 6 times the index median.
#8
Countries and languages
Of the 15,672 UGC creators whose country is stated, 48% are in the United States and 22% in the United Kingdom.
#9Spanish is the second most common language in UGC creator bios: 17% of bios (4,667) are written in Spanish, against 72% in English.
#10UGC creators in Mexico, Argentina and Peru have median follower counts of 10,132, 12,178 and 10,064, at least five times the United States median of 1,455; part of the gap reflects how creators entered the index.
#11
Who UGC creators are
Women make up 78% of UGC creators whose gender the app could classify from the public profile (16,607 women, 4,805 men); in beauty it is 99%.
#129% of UGC creators mention being a parent in their bio (mom, mum, mama, dad).
#13
How creators present themselves
33% of UGC creators use the word "UGC" in their bio: 69% on TikTok against 31% on Instagram.
#1434% of UGC creators link a portfolio or link-in-bio page, rising to 47% among creators with 100,000+ followers.
#15Linktree hosts 63% of UGC creator portfolio links, Canva 27%, Beacons 9% and Stan Store 3.5%.
#16UGC creators with a portfolio link have a median of 1,973 followers, against 1,550 for those without.
#17
How to reach them
76% of UGC creators use a personal inbox such as Gmail or Outlook for brand mail, 15% their own domain, and only 0.6% an agency or management address.
#1847% of UGC creators write their email directly in their bio; on TikTok, where there is no contact button, it is 90%.
#1946% of mental health UGC creators use an email on their own domain, the highest of any niche, against 5% in beauty.
#20
What UGC costs (modelled)
Modelled: a 15 to 30 second UGC video from the median creator prices at $150 ($100 to $250); averaged over every indexed creator it is $176.
#21Modelled: leaving out gaming, every one of 18 niches averages between $158 and $188 per video, so creator size moves UGC prices far more than niche.
#22
How brands run UGC programs
Across 22 brand UGC programs measured from 5 October 2026 to 10 October 2026, 1,889 creator accounts were counted; 84% of them post on TikTok.
#2316% of brand program creator accounts have 100,000+ followers, against 0.4% of the UGC creator index.
#2467% of creator accounts in app UGC programs have under 1,000 followers, against 15% in consumer brand programs.
#2546% of consumer brand program videos carry a visible ad disclosure, against 4% of app program videos.
#26In the median brand program, the 10 most-viewed videos took 83% of 30-day views, and only 2.8% of 8,270 program videos passed 100,000 views.
#2739% of brand program videos run 15 to 30 seconds, the most common length; 23% are under 15 seconds.
#28
How many UGC creators are there?
There is no official count, because "UGC creator" is a job description, not an account type. Anyone can write it in a bio, and many people who make UGC never do. What we can publish is a count with a definition: 26,791 Instagram and TikTok accounts that UGC Agent's qualification step judged to present as UGC creators (making paid content for brands rather than posting only for their own audience) and that list an email a brand can write to. They came from 28,334 Instagram and TikTok profiles our searches surfaced and reviewed.
Treat that as a floor for the reachable market, not a ceiling for the total. Creators who take work only through marketplaces, or who never publish a contact address, are out of scope by design. The index also grows with every search our users run, so the next edition will count more.
Follower size and platform
UGC creators are small by influencer standards, which is the point: brands buy the video, not the audience. The median creator has 1,680 followers and the middle half sits between 781 and 4,327. Nine in ten have fewer than 10,873.
- Under 1,0008,481 creators32%
- 1,000 to 5,00012,439 creators46%
- 5,000 to 25,0004,447 creators17%
- 25,000 to 100,0001,311 creators5%
- 100,000 and over113 creators0.4%
Share of all indexed UGC creators in each follower band. Instagram and TikTok combined.
The platform split reflects how creators publish contact details more than where UGC gets made. 93% of the index is on Instagram, where a business contact button or a bio email is standard; on TikTok, 90% of indexed creators put the email in the bio itself. Size is almost identical on both: a median of 1,686 followers on Instagram and 1,642 on TikTok.
UGC creators by niche
14,756 creators carry at least one niche label and 6,134 carry more than one, so the counts below add up to more than the index. 12,035 carry none: their bio and content do not commit to a category. 19 niches have at least 40 creators.
- Beautymedian 1,440 followers5,512
- Fitnessmedian 1,914 followers3,697
- Parentingmedian 1,435 followers2,551
- Lifestylemedian 1,599 followers2,252
- Fashionmedian 1,783 followers1,831
- Travelmedian 1,810 followers1,791
- Homemedian 1,226 followers1,478
- Techmedian 1,328 followers1,211
- Foodmedian 2,166 followers1,162
- Financemedian 1,374 followers474
- Mental healthmedian 986 followers378
- Tradingmedian 1,589 followers334
A creator can carry more than one niche; 12,035 carry none.
| Niche | Creators | Share | Median followers | On TikTok | Portfolio link | "UGC" in bio | Women (classified) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beauty | 5,512 | 20.6% | 1,440 | 10% | 43% | 61% | 99% |
| Fitness | 3,697 | 13.8% | 1,914 | 8% | 40% | 41% | 79% |
| Parenting | 2,551 | 9.5% | 1,435 | 6% | 51% | 59% | 93% |
| Lifestyle | 2,252 | 8.4% | 1,599 | 10% | 47% | 67% | 93% |
| Fashion | 1,831 | 6.8% | 1,783 | 10% | 39% | 54% | 94% |
| Travel | 1,791 | 6.7% | 1,810 | 11% | 46% | 54% | 90% |
| Home | 1,478 | 5.5% | 1,226 | 5% | 37% | 38% | 86% |
| Tech | 1,211 | 4.5% | 1,328 | 13% | 44% | 54% | 69% |
| Food | 1,162 | 4.3% | 2,166 | 11% | 41% | 42% | 85% |
| Finance | 474 | 1.8% | 1,374 | 13% | 41% | 24% | 52% |
| Mental health | 378 | 1.4% | 986 | 6% | 32% | 25% | 96% |
| Trading | 334 | 1.3% | 1,589 | 6% | 32% | 10% | 40% |
| Gaming | 218 | 0.8% | 9,531 | 9% | 55% | 54% | 54% |
| Pets | 164 | 0.6% | 1,053 | 15% | 62% | 84% | 98% |
| Productivity | 124 | 0.5% | 1,155 | 9% | 52% | 53% | 87% |
| Education | 109 | 0.4% | 1,536 | 7% | 65% | 84% | 96% |
| Sports | 80 | 0.3% | 2,896 | 15% | 53% | 73% | 76% |
| Coffee and drinks | 56 | 0.2% | 1,869 | 11% | 66% | 80% | 98% |
| Arts and crafts | 43 | 0.2% | 2,303 | 9% | 65% | 65% | 77% |
Three patterns stand out. Beauty dominates supply, and beauty creators are almost all women (99% of those classified). Gaming is the outlier on size, with a median of 9,531 followers. And the share of creators who call themselves UGC creators in their bio is highest in education (84%), pets (84%) and coffee and drinks (80%), all small niches. Each niche has a page in the UGC creator directory.
Countries and languages
15,672 creators (59%) state where they are, in the bio or the profile's location. Among them, the United States and the United Kingdom together account for 70%. Spanish-speaking Latin America (Mexico, Argentina, Chile, Colombia and Peru) adds 2,625 creators, 17% of those with a stated country.
- United Statesmedian 1,455 followers48%
- United Kingdommedian 1,578 followers22%
- Mexicomedian 10K followers6%
- Spainmedian 1,331 followers5%
- Argentinamedian 12K followers4%
- Chilemedian 6,281 followers3%
- Italymedian 1,439 followers3%
- Colombiamedian 5,663 followers2%
- Perumedian 10K followers1%
- Canadamedian 1,677 followers1.0%
Country comes from an explicit location in the bio or profile; 42% of creators state none.
| Country | Creators | Share of stated | Median followers |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 7,570 | 48.3% | 1,455 |
| United Kingdom | 3,380 | 21.6% | 1,578 |
| Mexico | 920 | 5.9% | 10,132 |
| Spain | 755 | 4.8% | 1,331 |
| Argentina | 644 | 4.1% | 12,178 |
| Chile | 537 | 3.4% | 6,281 |
| Italy | 476 | 3.0% | 1,439 |
| Colombia | 344 | 2.2% | 5,663 |
| Peru | 180 | 1.1% | 10,064 |
| Canada | 151 | 1.0% | 1,677 |
| Finland | 136 | 0.9% | 12,659 |
| Australia | 106 | 0.7% | 1,650 |
The size gap between markets is large. US creators have a median of 1,455 followers and UK creators 1,578, while Mexico (10,132), Argentina (12,178) and Peru (10,064) sit at five times that or more. Part of the gap may come from how creators enter the index, which follows what our users search for, so read it as a pattern in reachable supply rather than a market census.
Who UGC creators are
UGC is mostly made by women. The app classifies gender from the public profile (name, photo and bio) and could do so for 21,412 creators; 16,607 are women and 4,805 men, so women are 78% of those classified. 5,379 creators could not be classified,. This is a classification, not self-reported data, and it says nothing about non-binary creators, who the classifier cannot distinguish.
The split varies by niche: trading (40% women) and finance (52% women) are the most balanced large niches, while beauty, pets and coffee and drinks are almost entirely women. 9% of all bios mention being a parent Parenting is the third largest niche.
How UGC creators present themselves
33% of creators write "UGC" in their bio. TikTok creators are more than twice as likely to (69% against 31% on Instagram), and small creators more than large ones: 36% of nano creators against 19% of creators with 100,000+ followers. 15% mention collabs and 7% invite DMs.
9,218 creators (34%) link a portfolio or link-in-bio page. Linktree is the default, then Canva, whose one-page sites many creators use as a video portfolio. Creators with a portfolio link are larger (median 1,973 followers against 1,550), and the share rises with size, from 33% of nano creators to 47% of established ones.
- Linktree5,778 creators63%
- Canva (site or link)2,444 creators27%
- Beacons850 creators9%
- Stan Store322 creators3%
- bio.site172 creators2%
- Carrd31 creators0.3%
- Other link-in-bio hosts60 creators0.7%
Share of creators with a portfolio or link-in-bio link who use each host. A creator can link more than one.
If you are a creator building one, the creator guides cover what brands look for in a portfolio. If you are a brand, a portfolio link is the fastest way to judge a creator's on-camera work before you write.
How UGC creators can be reached
Almost all of them directly. 76% use a personal inbox and 15% their own domain; 151 creators (0.6%) route brand mail through an agency or management company. Own-domain emails cluster in advice niches: mental health (46%), trading (25%) and finance (21%).
- Personal inbox (Gmail, Outlook and similar)20,439 creators76%
- The creator's own domain4,010 creators15%
- Agency or management address151 creators0.6%
- Not classified2,191 creators8%
Where the email sits matters for anyone building a list by hand: 47% of creators write it in the bio, 32% expose it only through the platform's contact button, 12% only on their portfolio page and 10% only somewhere a web search finds it.
What UGC costs (modelled)
These figures are modelled, not observed. Our UGC rate calculator prices a finished video by follower tier from public rate cards; the Q4 2026 rates study ran it over every creator in the index. Because 78% of creators fall in the nano tier, the median creator prices at $150 per 15 to 30 second video ($100 to $250), and the average across the index is $176.
| Tier | Creators | Share | 15-30s video | 30-60s video | 12 months paid usage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nano (under 5,000) | 20,920 | 78% | $150 $100 to $250 | $195 $130 to $325 | +$150 |
| Micro (5,000 to 25,000) | 4,447 | 17% | $225 $150 to $350 | $295 $195 to $455 | +$225 |
| Mid (25,000 to 100,000) | 1,311 | 5% | $375 $250 to $600 | $490 $325 to $780 | +$375 |
| Established (100,000+) | 113 | 0.4% | $650 $400 to $1,000 | $845 $520 to $1,300 | +$650 |
Niche matters less than size. Leaving out gaming ($243, because 60% of its creators have 5,000+ followers), every niche averages $158 to $188. Paid usage is the biggest swing on a quote: twelve months of ad rights add as much again as the production fee. Public reporting puts base pay in some app programs (Cal AI and Anara) at about $25 per video, well under the model's nano floor of $100; that is closer to paid posting on a dedicated account than to a UGC licence. Build your own number with the rate calculator, or see every figure by niche on UGC rates.
Brand UGC programs: who brands actually hire
The other side of the market. UGC Agent measures brand creator programs from public TikTok and Instagram data: 22 programs as of 10 October 2026, 9 from apps (Anara, Cal AI, Cantina, Jenni AI, Locket, Rise Science, StudyFetch, Turbo AI and Wispr Flow) and 13 from consumer brands (AG1, Alani Nu, Bloom Nutrition, Bubble Skincare, Celsius, Dr. Squatch, Glow Recipe, Liquid Death, Native, OLIPOP, Poppi, SKIMS and e.l.f. Cosmetics). Accounts count only when public evidence ties them to the program; 466 more possible accounts are left out of every number.
- Brand program accounts
- UGC creator index
- Under 1,000program accounts38%
- Under 1,000index creators32%
- 1,000 to 10,000program accounts28%
- 1,000 to 10,000index creators58%
- 10,000 to 100,000program accounts17%
- 10,000 to 100,000index creators10%
- 100,000 and overprogram accounts16%
- 100,000 and overindex creators0.4%
1,889 program accounts across 22 programs, against 26,791 indexed creators.
Programs hire at both ends of the size range. 38% of program accounts have under 1,000 followers and 16% have 100,000 or more, more than ten times the index share. 84% of program accounts post on TikTok, against 7% of the reachable UGC pool, so brands that want TikTok creators compete for a much smaller supply.
| Group | Programs | Accounts | Under 1K followers | Videos 30d | Views per video | Ad disclosure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| App programs | 9 | 831 | 67% | 5,846 | 12K | 3.9% |
| Consumer brands | 13 | 1,058 | 15% | 2,424 | 38K | 46.1% |
| All programs | 22 | 1,889 | 38% | 8,270 | 20K | 16.2% |
App programs and consumer brands run UGC differently. 67% of app program accounts have under 1,000 followers against 15% for consumer brands, and only 4% of app program videos carry a visible ad disclosure against 46% for consumer brands. Results are concentrated everywhere: in the median program the 10 most-viewed videos took 83% of views, and 2.8% of 8,270 program videos passed 100,000 views. 39% of program videos run 15 to 30 seconds. Of hooks we could classify, the most common are relatable reaction or POV (14% of all videos), benefit or result claim (10% of all videos) and hashtags or tags only (7% of all videos).
Every program has its own page in the UGC Brands dataset, and the monthly programs report ranks them.
Download, cite and embed
Cite this study: UGC Agent (2026). UGC Creator Statistics 2026. UGC Agent research, published 12 October 2026, n = 26,791 creators. https://ugcagent.app/research/ugc-creator-statistics-2026/
To cite one figure, link its number: every statistic above has an anchor (for example https://ugcagent.app/research/ugc-creator-statistics-2026/#stat-3). Please name the sample size and the snapshot date with the figure.
- Download the aggregates as CSV (328 rows: counts, shares and medians by platform, follower band, niche, country, language, gender, portfolio host, email type and brand program group). No creator handles, names or emails.
- Charts: each chart above has an "Embed this chart" snippet. The images are plain SVG with the source line built in, free to reuse with a link back to this page.
Method and limits
Creator index
The index is the set of creators UGC Agent found and qualified while running creator searches for its users, exported on 7 October 2026. A creator counts when the profile is on Instagram or TikTok, the app's qualification step marked it as a UGC creator and it lists a reachable email; removal requests are excluded. The same rules feed the creator directory and the rates study, and the build script fails if its counts drift from either. Niche comes from the app's niche labels; country from an explicit location in the bio or profile; language from the bio; gender from the app's classification of the public profile. Bio signals are simple text matches ("UGC", "collab", "DM", mom, mum, mama or dad). Portfolio hosts are read from the links on the profile.
Brand programs
For each of the 22 brands, UGC Agent searched TikTok and Instagram for program evidence (program hashtags, caption templates, tagged posts), profiled the candidate accounts and read their recent public videos. Accounts count when the evidence is specific to the program; confirmed and likely accounts are counted, possible ones are not. Windows are the 30 days to each brand's measured date (5 October 2026 to 10 October 2026). Full rules are on the UGC Brands method.
Limits
- The index reflects what UGC Agent users searched for, so it over-represents the niches and English-speaking markets they hire in, and it holds only creators with a reachable email. That is why it is 93% Instagram.
- Country is unknown for 42% of creators. Audience location is not public at all.
- Gender is a classification from public signals, unavailable for 20% of creators, and binary by construction.
- Rates are modelled from follower tier, not collected quotes. Real quotes vary with editing, usage terms and negotiation.
- The 22 brand programs are the ones in the UGC Brands database, not a random sample of all brands running UGC. Disclosure is read from captions and platform labels only, so disclosure rates are lower bounds.
Questions or corrections: write to us through the contact page. We will publish a new edition when the index has grown materially; older editions stay online.
Questions about these statistics
How many UGC creators are there in 2026?
No census exists. UGC Agent's index counts 26,791 Instagram and TikTok UGC creators with a reachable email as of 7 October 2026. That is a floor for the reachable market: creators who never publish a contact address or work only through marketplaces are not in it.
How many followers does a typical UGC creator have?
The median is 1,680 followers. 78% have under 5,000 and 32% under 1,000; only 0.4% have 100,000 or more.
What is the most popular UGC niche?
Beauty, with 5,512 creators, 21% of the index. Fitness and parenting follow. 45% of creators name no niche at all. See the most popular UGC niches for demand as well as supply.
How much do UGC creators charge?
Modelled, not quoted: $150 per 15 to 30 second video for a nano creator, $225 for micro, $375 for mid and $650 for established creators, before usage rights. Price a full brief with the UGC rate calculator.
Can I use these statistics in an article?
Yes. Quote any figure with a link to this page (or the figure's own anchor), the sample size and the snapshot date. The CSV and the chart images are free to reuse with attribution.